Spring vote Tuesday

Two contested seats on the Plymouth City Council top the ballot in next Tuesday’s spring general election.

There are also two statewide races on the April 2 ballot, which will feature contests for city, village and town offices and school boards.

Two incumbent Plymouth alderpersons are squaring off against familiar challengers.

In the 2nd District, incumbent Jay Reilly faces John Nelson, who has run for both the council and the school board previously.

Incumbent Jim Faller faces former Alderperson Jack Fernsler in the 3rd District. Fernsler represented the 1st District for four terms before moving out of that district and into the 3rd District just over a year ago.

A Plymouth native and Plymouth High School graduate, Dr. Tony Evers, is facing a challenge from State Rep. Don Pridemore in his bid for re-election as state superintendent of public instruction.

Incumbent Supreme Court Justice Pat Roggensack and Marquette University law professor Ed Fallone are squaring off for a seat on the state Supreme Court.

The county’s largest and smallest townships, by population, feature the most contested races on Tuesday’s ballot.

Voters in the populous town of Wilson have choices for town chairman (incumbent David Gartman and Daniel Rostollan), Town Board supervisor (incumbents David Senkbeil and Dale Sommer and challenger Timothy Rakun) and clerk (Daniel Rostollan and Jeffrey Feringa).

In the town of Russell, Terrance Winkel and Michael Willeford are running to succeed retiring Town Chairman Herbert Dickman and Jonathan Ausloos and Michael Willeford are vying for the Town Board seat being vacated by Winkel.

The town of Sheboygan Falls has three candidates for two open Town Board seats – challenger Barbara Poch and incumbents Gerald Meyer and Dennis Patt.

There are also races for town treasurer in the town of Herman and two Town Board seats in the the town of Holland.

Voters in the village of Cascade have a field of four candidates to choose from for three two-year terms on the Village Board – incumbents Jason Harrison, Jim Larson and Todd Starnitcky, and challenger Carrie Krahn – and two contenders for an open one-year term on the board – Josh Karmasin and Craig DeSmidt.

In the village of Kohler, there are also four candidates for three open Village Board seats. They are incumbents William Kunst, Brian Post and Dietmar Wohlgemuth Jr., along with challenger Charles Keller.

Polls open at 7 a.m. Tuesday and close at 8 p.m. A complete list of polling places countywide is in the spring election notice inserted in today’s Review.


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505




Luecke Roofing & Siding



Plymouth High School Homecoming

Intersections