Track teams excel at Manty Invite

Falls boys 960 relay unit sets meet record
by Steve Ottman Falls News Correspondent


KATE BASSEUNER (left) of Sheboygan Falls negotiates a hurdle, during the Pam Kjono Manitowoc Girls Track and Field Invitational Friday, March 22, at Manitowoc Lincoln High School. - Submitted photo KATE BASSEUNER (left) of Sheboygan Falls negotiates a hurdle, during the Pam Kjono Manitowoc Girls Track and Field Invitational Friday, March 22, at Manitowoc Lincoln High School. - Submitted photo MANITOWOC - One week after the Sheboygan Falls High School girls track team set a relay race record at the Sheboygan North Invitational, the boys 960 relay team duplicated the feat by establishing new meet record at the Earl Hebert Manitowoc Indoor Invitational at Manitowoc Lincoln High School on Saturday, March 23.

The Falcons’ 960 relay team comprised of Caleb Ebbers, Jake Becker, Brandon Broetzmann and Sean McKinster secured the meet record with a time of 2:04 en route to a first-place finish.

The Falls boys team placed ninth overall in the 15-team invite with 36 points.

Also taking first place for the Falcons was the 1600 relay team of Ebbers, Broetzmann, James Lorenz and McKinster with a time of 3:48.95.

Becker took fifth place in the high jump with a leap of 5-10.

In the pole vault, Broetzmann (10-0) was seventh and McKinster (9-6) took eighth.


THE SHEBOYGAN FALLS boys track and field 960 relay team set a new meet record with a time of 2:04 at the Earl Hebert Manitowoc Indoor Track and Field Invitational on Saturday, March 23, at Manitowoc Lincoln High School. Pictured left to right are Jake Becker, Sean McKinster, Caleb Ebbers and Brandon Broetzmann. - Submitted photo THE SHEBOYGAN FALLS boys track and field 960 relay team set a new meet record with a time of 2:04 at the Earl Hebert Manitowoc Indoor Track and Field Invitational on Saturday, March 23, at Manitowoc Lincoln High School. Pictured left to right are Jake Becker, Sean McKinster, Caleb Ebbers and Brandon Broetzmann. - Submitted photo McKinster also came in sixth in the 200 dash with a time of 25.09 for the Falcons.

In addition, eighth-place finishes were recorded by Falls athletes Eli Shukow (800 run, 2:17.48), Josh LeMahieu (shot put, 42-5) and the 3200 relay team of Jacob Schircel, Will Otte, Jake Fischer and Arrison Smith (9:45.33).

The Sheboygan Falls girls track team took fourth place at the Pam Kjono Manitowoc Track and Field Invitational at Manitowoc Lincoln High School on Friday, March 22.

Falls scored 58 points while bringing home three first place finishes.

Sam Reilly of Sheboygan Falls took first in the shot put with a toss of 35-10.5. Jessy Liebelt was first in the long jump with a jump of 15- 10.75. The Falls 960 relay team of Nicole Fenner, Staci Hasler, Maria Mueller and Liebelt also finished first with a time of 2:26.12.

Hasler placed second in the high jump with a new person record leap of 5-1. The 6400 relay team of Fenner, Kim Schwobe, Hasler and Liebelt took second place with a time of 1:32.89.

Erika Van Engen was fifth in the triple jump with a jump of 29- 4. Kate Bassuener took seventh in the 400 dash with a time of 1:10.18 and Karissa Rusch ran eighth in the 2-mile run with a time of 14:46.24.

The 1600 relay team of Mueller, Schwobe, Van Engen and Fenner finished fourth with a time of 4:42.71.

“I felt that we had a good showing for missing some of our key athletes,” said Falcons’ girls head coach Linda Goedert. “We still have a lot of work to do. However we’re off to a good start.”

The boys and girls junior varsity teams both placed eighth at the Sheboygan North Junior Varsity Indoor Meet on Friday, March 22.


MARIA MUELLER of Sheboygan Falls launches over the bar in the pole vault event, during the Pam Kjono Manitowoc Girls Track and Field Invitational Friday, March 22, at Manitowoc Lincoln High School. - Submitted photo MARIA MUELLER of Sheboygan Falls launches over the bar in the pole vault event, during the Pam Kjono Manitowoc Girls Track and Field Invitational Friday, March 22, at Manitowoc Lincoln High School. - Submitted photo Top finishers for the Falls girls team were Grace Krueger (eighth, 800 run), Beth Schueffner (fourth, 55 dash), the 800 relay team of Taylor Eake, Abby Quasius, Cierra Trunnell and Krueger (fourth), the 640 relay team of Trunnell, Quasius, Schueffner and Sami Brunner (sixth), the 1600 relay team of Krueger, Jade Tenpas, Schueffner, Eake (sixth), Michelle Reilly (sixth, shot put) and Abby D’Alberto (eighth, shot put).

The Falls boys junior varsity squad took first place in the 4-lap relay with Alex LaCrosse, Dustin Setzer, Jacob Long and Haris recording a time of 1:00.16.

The 1600 relay team of Frank Welcher, Justyn St. Onge, Advic, LeMahieu was third and the 6-lap relay team of Glenn Borden, Nate McKinster, Advic and Jacob Schircel took second.

Shukow was fourth in the 400 dash, LaCrosse place sixth in the 200 dash. Advic finish fourth in the high jump and Setzer took sixth in the shot put.

Earl Hebert Invitational
at Manitowoc Lincoln High School
March 23
Boys team scores: Germantown
119, Appleton East 63, Kaukauna 56,
Luxemburg-Casco 46, De Pere 43,
Chilton 42, Two Rivers 42, New Holstein
38, Sheboygan Falls 36, Manitowoc
35, Manitowoc Roncalli 29, Oostburg
29, Plymouth 20, Sturgeon Bay 16,
Manitowoc Lutheran 13.
Pam Kjono Invitational
Manitowoc Lincoln High School
March 22
Girls team scores: Appleton North
112, De Pere 81.6, Fond Du Lac 66.6,
Sheboygan Falls 58, Bay Port 57.6,
Two Rivers 49, Chilton 48.6, Plymouth
45, Manitowoc Lincoln 42, Manitowoc
Lutheran 28, Kimberly 19, Sturgeon Bay
6, Kewaunee 5.6, Mischicot 2, Manitowoc
Roncalli 2, New Holstein 1.


Most recent cover pages:













Poll
POLL: Do you think Elkhart Lake made the right decision in not allowing Strawberry the pot-bellied pig?:

Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505


M&T's Gibbsville Orchard









Holiday Shop of Road America