Track squads fare well at state indoor meet

Falls runners, relay teams record personal best times
by Steve Ottman Falls News Correspondent


BRANDON BROETZMANN (left) of Sheboygan Falls takes the baton from teammate Caleb Ebbers (right), during a relay race at the Whitewater TFA State Indoor Track and Field Championships at Whitewater Saturday, April 6. - Submitted photo BRANDON BROETZMANN (left) of Sheboygan Falls takes the baton from teammate Caleb Ebbers (right), during a relay race at the Whitewater TFA State Indoor Track and Field Championships at Whitewater Saturday, April 6. - Submitted photo The Sheboygan Falls High School girls and boys track teams competed at the Whitewater TFA State Indoor Championships Saturday, April 6.

The Falcons’ boys squad turned in its best performances of the year in the relay event.

The boys 800 relay unit of Caleb Ebbers, Jake Becker, Brandon Broetzmann, Sean McKinster took 32nd place out of 51 teams with a time of 1:38.10.

The 1600 relay squad of Caleb Ebbers, Broetzmann, James Lorenz and Sean McKinster finished in 25th place with a time of 3:40.87.

“We looking forward to parlaying what we did in our strong indoor season to our outdoor season, which begins with a EWC quad on Tuesday night at home and the EWC relays the following Tuesday,” said Falls boys coach Chuck Otte. “We would love for the community to come out and support our teams and see what track is all about.”

Lorenz ran strong in recording a personal best time in the 1600 relay.

“Lorenz has been a nice addition to our 4 by 4,” Otte said. “He has been working very in the offseason in the weight room to improve his strength. It is showing this season in track.”

The Falcons’ girls track team tied for 37th out of 46 scoring teams.

“We took a limited number of athletes due to the caliber of competition at this meet,” said Falls girls coach Linda Goedert. “There are qualifying standards that athletes need to meet to participate and all divisions compete against each other.”

Staci Hasler led the way for the Falcons in the high jump, tying for fifth place with four other jumpers with a leap of 5-0.

The 800 relay team of Staci Hasler, Nicole Fenner, Dee Ison, Jessy Liebelt took ninth place, just out of the scoring after running an indoor meet best time of 1:51.95.

Liebelt also took 12th overall in the long jump with a leap of 15-0. Sam Reilly was 15th in the shot put with a toss of 34-3.75.

Kate Bassuener achieved a new personal record in the 55 high hurdles, breaking the 10 second barrier with a time of 9.96 seconds.

The 1600 relay team consisting of Jessy Liebelt, Nicole Fenner, Kate Bassuener and Payton Benzschawel ran a time of 4:28.70.

Amanda Kaat ran the 800 run with adversity in her race, as she had to safely negotiate around a runner who fell down in front of her. Kaat finished the race with a time of 2:47.92.

“Overall I thought the athletes gained valuable experience and did a very good job competing in a meet that showcases some of the best competition in the state,” Goedert related.


Most recent cover pages:
















Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505