Dog Training Club awards announced

The Sheboygan Dog Training Club celebrated its 61st year at their banquet held March 8 at the Knights of Columbus Hall in Sheboygan.

Club officers are Lisa Quast, president; Deb Schneider (DVM), vice president; Laura Jane Deckert, treasurer; Cheryl Bracht, secretary; Judy Triplett, public relations; Lora DeSombre, obedience director of training; Kathi Fedler, agility director of training.

Board members are Pepsi Gilson, Linda Toppins, Linda Milbrath and Bob Yunk.

The 2013 award winners are as follows:

Carl Becker and Nitro – Obedience Master 3, Obedience Trial Champion, UKC Utility and Novice Barn Hunt

Cheryl Bracht and Dancer – Open Agility, Open Agility Jumpers, Agility Excellent and Excellent Agility Jumpers

Cheryl Bracht and Cookie – Barn Hunt Instinct, Novice Barn Hunt

Laura Jane Deckert and Jax – Novice Agility, Novice Agility Jumpers, Open Agility and Open Agility Jumpers

Sue Dempster and Raji – Novice Agility, Novice Agility Jumpers, Novice Barn Hunt and Open Barn Hunt

Lora DeSombre and Mason – Novice Agility Jumpers

Lora DeSombre and Lilly – Barn Hunt Instinct and Novice Barn Hunt

Jane Dietrich and Vinny – Agility Dog Champion

Gabi Ehresmann and Penny – Open Agility Jumpers

Kathi Fedler and Twist – Master Agility Champion 2, Master Century Jumpers, Master Excellent Gold and Excellent Fast

Kathi Fedler and Snap – Novice Fast and Open Agility Jumpers

Pepsi Gilson and Reva – Master Agility Champion, Barn Hunt Instinct, Novice Barn Hunt and Open Barn Hunt

Amanda Kairys and Briggs – Advanced Gambler, Advanced Relay, Advanced Snooker, Jumpers Champion, Bronze Jumpers Championship, Jumpers Master, Master Agility Dog, Relay Master, Standard Agility Master and Snooker Master

Barb Kamp and Hobbie – Canine Good Citizen

Lisa Krueger and Kylee – Master Agility Champion, Master Bronze Jumpers and Master Bronze Agility

Mary Kultgen and Lexi – Master Agility Champion 3 and Open Fast

Jaime McCoy and Sonic – Agility Dog Champion, Jumpers Master, Relay Master and Snooker Master

Jaime McCoy and Skyy – Agility Dog Champion Gold, Gamblers Champion Platinum, Jumpers Champion Platinum, Relay Champion Gold, Standard Champion Gold, Standard Champion Platinum, Snooker Champion Gold and Tournament Master Platinum

Linda Milbrath and Zoe – Canadian Kennel Club Rally Novice, Novice Fast Preferred, Preferred Agility Champion, Preferred Agility Excellent 2, Barn Hunt Instinct and Novice Barn Hunt

Butch Miller and Ima – Agility Dog, Advanced Gambler, Novice Fast, Barn Hunt Instinct, Novice Barn Hunt, Open Barn Hunt, Starters Snookers and Starters Standard

Jodi Parker and Boomer – Coursing Ability and Canine Good Citizen

Lisa Quast and Lotte – Barn Hunt Instinct, Novice Barn Hunt and Open Barn Hunt

Linda Repphun and Gumby – Master Excellent Jumpers, Agility Excellent, Novice Fast and Open Fast

Linda Repphun and Kasey – Master Bronze Agility

Linda Repphun and Isaac – Preferred Agility Champion and Preferred Agility Excellent 2

Linda Repphun and Isabel – Master Agility Champion 4, Master Agility Champion 3 and Time to Beat

Deb Schneider and Triskit – Preferred Agility Champion, Master Excellent Jumpers Preferred 3 & 4, Master Bronze Jumpers Preferred, Master Agility Excellent Preferred 3 & 4, Master Bronze Agility Preferred, Open Fast Preferred, Preferred Agility Excellent, Rally Excellent, Rally Advanced and Time To Beat Preferred

Deb Schneider and Tegan – Master Bronze Jumpers Preferred, Master Bronze Agility Preferred, Preferred Agility Champion, Preferred Agility Excellent, Master Agility Excellent Preferred 2 & 3, Master Excellent Jumpers Preferred 3, Master Agility Excellent Jumpers Preferred 4, Rally Advanced and Time To Beat Preferred

Mike Schultz and TJ – Golden Retriever Club of America Certificate of Conformation Assessment, Junior Hunt, Working Certificate and United Kennel Club Start Hunt Retriever

Carol Senkbeil and Miley – Agility Excellent Jumpers

Carol Senkbeil and Kia – Master Agility Champion, Master Jumpers Preferred, Master Excellent Preferred, Novice Fast Preferred, Barn Hunt Instinct and Novice Barn Hunt

Penny Soukup and Chelsea – Master Bronze Jumpers Preferred, Master Bronze Agility Preferred and Master Silver Agility Preferred

Linda Toppins and Cosmo – Master Performance Dog, Performance Gamblers Master, Performance Snooker Champion, Performance Snooker Master, Performance Standard Master, Performance Tournament Master and Standard Agility Champion Gold

Nancy Wagner and Sage – Master Agility Champion 2

Nancy Wagner and Breeze

Master Agility Champion 2

Bob Yunk and Sweetie – Master Agility Champion, Master Bronze Jumpers, Master Silver Jumpers, Master Excellent and Master Bronze Agility

Bob Yunk and Brutus – Master Agility Champion 2, Master Agility Champion, Master Bronze Jumpers, Master Silver Jumpers, Master Bronze Agility and Master Silver Agility

Penny Soukup was the recipient of the 2013 Good Sportsmanship Award.

Years of service award recipients: 35 years - Sue Dempster; 30 years - Linda Milbrath; 25 years - Carol Senkbeil; 10 years - Kaye Bennett, Kathi Fedler, Colleen Kodet, Melody Kuether, Linda Toppins, Nancy Wagner and Lora DeSombre

The Sheboygan Dog Training Club offers puppy classes, all levels of obedience classes, rally and agility classes.

For more information, visit www.thesdtclub.com.


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505