PHS holds National Honor Society induction

The Plymouth chapter of the National Honor Society held its 78th annual induction ceremony April 16 in the school auditorium.

The chapter re-elected 78 seniors and inducted four seniors and 85 juniors. Members must maintain a 3.4 grade-point average for five semesters and complete a portfolio, which is reviewed by a faculty council.

NHS, established in 1921, values four principles: character, scholarship, leadership and service. Each member is expected to do four service projects a year. The Plymouth chapter hosts a food drive each year and a dodgeball tournament, among other opportunities for service.

Principal Jennifer Rauscher, recognizing the students and those who support them, read a poem called “Shoulders” by Naomi Shihab Nye.

NHS members chose Dan Mella, former PHS principal and current assistant superintendent for curriculum and instruction, as guest speaker.

He chose to focus on the NHS principle of character, noting it is the most complex and hardest to measure of the four. Character is not stagnant, but it evolves over a lifetime, shaped by our experiences, he said.

“Your success and failure will not define who you are, though it will probably help determine your character,” he told the students. “You define you. Don’t let people quantify and qualify you with a label.”

Re-elected members

The following senior members were recognized (listed below with their name, intended college and major, and high school activities):

Amy Addy: (Viterbo University, Communications and Spanish) Musical 10-12, FFA 10-12, Swing Choir 10-12, Fall Play 9-12

Ben Albers: (University of Wisconsin Whitewater, Accounting) Football 9-12, Track 10-12, Math Team 10-12

Rachel Altman: (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Film) Spring Musical 10-12, Swing Choir 10-12, Fall Play 10-12

Hannah Anhalt: (Undecided, Clinical Psychology) Danceline 10-12 - Two Time Varsity Letter Winner, Key Club Co-President 11-12, Tennis 10-12 - Varsity Letter & 2nd Team All Conference - 3 Doubles

Brook Bignell: (Lakeland College, Undecided) Musicals, Swing Choir, Amp Rats

Julie Binder: (University of Wisconsin Platteville, Forensic Science) Track and Field 9-12, Peers 4 Peers 9-12, Academic Letter

Steven Blend: (University of Arizona, Business) Varsity Tennis 9-12 - 2 Time State Qualifier, Future Business Leaders of America - President, State Solo Ensemble Qualifier 10-12

Katy Boening: (Ohio State University, Environmental Engineering) Varsity Danceline 10-12, Student Council 9-12, Peers 4 Peers 9-12 - President

Beth Brisson: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Kinesiology and Spanish) Tennis 9-12, E.R.A.S.E. 9-12, Key Club 10-12

Emily Brown: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Microbiology) Swimming 9-12, Class Officer, Student Council

Katie Brumer: (Concordia University Wisconsin, Pediatric Nursing) E.R.A.S.E. 9-12, Tennis 10-12, Key Club 10-12

Stephanie Carbaugh: (University of Wisconsin-Sheboygan, Elementary Education) Tennis 12, Crosswalk 9-12, Pit Band 10-12

Daniel Chin: (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Film, Video, Animation, and New Genres) Cross Country 9-12, Acoustic Club 11-12, Students for Social Justice

Jacob Cravillion: (World Headquarters of Jehovah’s Witnesses, Volunteer) Youth Apprentice Program Drafting & Engineering, Hi-Lights School Newspaper, Regional Building Committee of Jehovah’s Witnesses

Collin Denzin: (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Biology, Pre-Med) Football, Basketball, Math Tutors

Corbin Dewey: (Marquette University, Engineering) Spring Musical, Soccer, One-Act Play

Cooper Ebbott: (Undecided, Accounting) Soccer 9-12, Tennis 9-12, Math Team 9-12

Devin Equitz: (Lakeland College, Game Development/Computer Science) Founder of Game Development Club, Academic Lamp of Excellence (Lettered)

Austin Ernst: (University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Music Education) Fall Play 9-12, Musical 9-12, Swim Team 9-12

Andrea Flood: (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Elementary Education) Fall Play 10-12, Jazz Band 10-12, Swimming 9-10

Becca Franzen: (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Interior Design) Tennis - Varsity Letter & 2nd Team All Conference - 3 Doubles, Danceline - Varsity Letter 2 Years, Key Club Treasurer and Co- President

Joseph Goeser: (University of Wisconsin- Platteville, Electrical Engineering) Bowling Team 9-12, National Honor Society 11-12

Mackenzie Haese: (Concordia University-Wisconsin, Physician Assistant) Soccer, Math Tam, Class Officer

Mitchell Halderson: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Math and Chemistry) Swimming 9-12 -Captain, Student Council 9-12, German and Jazz Bands 9-12

Holli Harms: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Spanish) Girls Soccer 9-12, FFA Dairy Judging Team, Student Council

Sophie Hau: (Culinary Arts Academy-Switzerland, Baking and Pastry) Varsity Soccer Captain 12, FBLA State Qualifier, Homecoming Court 12

Chandler Haun: (Marian University, Forensic Science and Technology) Cross Country 9-12, Key Club 9-12 - President 1 year & Treasurer 2 years, Spring Musical 9-12

Jack Heginbottom: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Pre-Med) 2013 EWC Soccer Player of the Year, Varsity Soccer 9-12, National Honor Society

Henry Heim:(Purdue University, Aerospace and Astronautic Engineering) Project GRILL Design Leader, Football 9-12, Tennis 10-11

Lucas Held: (University of Wisconsin Madison,

Biology) Baseball and Football 9-12, 1st Team Academic All-State Baseball, Homecoming Court

Andy Helmer: (University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Dairy Science & Minor in Crop Science) FFA, Baseball, FBLA

Clay Henning: (Undecided, Engineering) Football 9-12, Basketball 9-12, Baseball 9-12

Zach Holden: (Emerson College, B.F.A. Musical Theatre) WHSFA Outstanding Actor Award - One-Act 2014, Math Team Champion 2013, Musical 9-12

Makaela Holdridge: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biology) Varsity Softball 9-12, Cross Country 9-11, Homecoming Court

Erin Hueppchen: (Marquette University, Biomedical Science) Math/Science Tutor, Math Team, E.R.A.S.E.

Megan Huibregtse: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Physician Assistant) Cross Country, German Band, Pit Band

Tom Jankowski: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Chemical Engineering) Basketball - 1st Team All Conference & 3 Time Letter Winner, Cross Country - 2 Time State Qualifier & 4 Time Letter Winner, Track and Field - Conference Runner Up 1600m Run & 4 Time Letter Winner

Taylor Knuth: (Minnesota State University-Mankato, Pre-Veterinary) State Diver 9-12, Sheboygan Press Female Athlete of the Week, Academic Honors 9-12, Academic Scholar

Jennifer Krusiec: (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Pre-Veterinary Science) Jolly Pranksters 9-12, Volleyball 9-12, FFA 12

Kaylee Kuhn: (Aveda Institute of Beauty & Wellness, Cosmetology) Volleyball, Basketball, Prom Committee

Jake Landry: (Milwaukee School of Engineering, Architectural Engineering) Boys Swim Team 9-12, Musical 10-12, German Band

Jordan Lentz: (University of Wisconsin-Sheboygan, Human Services) Comedy Sportz - Jolly Pranksters 9-12, Spring Musical 9-12, Fall Play 9-12

Mike Loehrke: (Michigan Tech, Software Engineering) Jolly Pranksters 9-12, Forensics 9-12, Eagle Scout

Brady Ludvik: (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Architecture) Cross Country 9-12, Track 9-12, Musical 10-12

Eric Majerus: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Accounting/ Finance) Soccer 9-12, Basketball 9-12, Math Team 9-12

Matt Matz: (University of Wisconsin Madison, Accounting/International Business) 2 Time State Swim Qualifier, Soccer 9-12, Tennis 10-12

Lindsey McCabe: (University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Undecided) High School Bowling Team 9-12, State Bowling Champs 2011 & 2013

Maggie McConnaha: (St. Norbert College, English and Peace & Justice) Founder and Leader of Students for Social Justice, Editor-in- Chief of Hi-Lights Newspaper, 3 Year Varsity Letter Winner in Girls’ Swimming

Sierra McNeil: (University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Human Biology with Dietetics Emphasis) Tennis 10-12 - Varsity Letter All Conference Honorable Mention 2 Doubles, Danceline 10-12 - 2 Time Varsity Letter, Key Club 11-12

Taylor Meyer: (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Biology with Botany Emphasis) Varsity Danceline 10-12, Track and Field 9-12, Secretary of Student Council 12

Collin Miller: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biology and Chemistry) Academic Award, German Band, Swimming 11-12

Jessica Mittmann: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Medicine) German Band 9-12, Volleyball 9, Danceline 10

Kaily Moegenburg: (Concordia University-Wisconsin, Physical Therapy) Basketball 9-12, Math Team, Volleyball 9-12

Ben Morris: (Ferris State University, Welding Engin-eering) Hockey 9-12, Cross Country 9-12, Hobey Baker Character Award

Kollin Neils: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Business) Football 9-12, Basketball 9-12, FBLA Vice President

Matthew Nelson: (Milwaukee School of Engineering, Electrical Engineering) Jolly Pranksters 9-12, Math Team 9-12, Amp Rats - 2 Years

Mark Novak: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Physics) Homecoming Representative for Swimming and Diving, Soccer Sportsmanship Award 9 & 12, 4-year PHS Band Member

Eric Nygaard: (Lakeland College, Accounting) Basketball 9-12 - Team Captain, 2nd Team Academic All-State, Baseball 9-10, Math Team 10-12

Delaney Olsen: (Lawrence University, Music Performance and Psychology) Teen Representative to the National Board of The Marfan Foundation, Swim Team 9-12 - M.V.P 2013, Wisconsin State Honors Music Program 9-12

Haley Olsen: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biomolecular Engineering) Academic All-American Diver, Soccer 9-12, Project Leader for Project GRILL

Elizabeth Raeder: (Western Michigan University, Aviation Flight Science) Tennis 9-12, Track and Field 9-12, Girl of the Month, February 2014

Brooke Reichert: (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Engineering) Soccer 9-12, FFA Dairy Judging 10-12, Prom Committee 11

Nikki Reil: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Biology) Volleyball 9-12 - Varsity Captain, Basketball 9-12 -Varsity Captain, Homecoming Representative Track and Field

Paige Riese: (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Marketing) Fall Play 9-12, Comedy Sportz 10- 12, Trapshooting 11-12

Meghan Roelse: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Biochemistry) Swimming 9-12 - 1st Team All Conference, Soccer 9-12 - 1st Team All Conference, Peers 4 Peers 10-12

Rachel Romps: (University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Mechanical Engineering) Softball 9-12, Member of Project GRILL, Homecoming Court

Sara Romps: (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Nursing) Softball 9-12, Academic Letter 9-12, Basketball 9-10

Peter Roth: (University of Wisconsin La Crosse, Biology and Foreign Language) Swimming 9-12, Student Council 9-12, Cross- Country Homecoming Representative

Cailin Scherer: (University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, Psychology) Soccer 9-10, Varsity Danceline 10- 12, Musical 12

Aron Schilsky: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Finance and Actuarial Science) Golf State Qualifier 2013, Student Council 9-12, Varsity Basketball Manager 9-12

Adam Schmitz: (Lakeshore Technical College, Plumbing Apprenticeship Program) Football 9-12, Math Tutor 11

Emily Schwartz: (University of Wisconsin-White-water, Social Work) Key Club 9-12, E.R.A.S.E 9-12, Homecoming Committee 10- 12

Andrew Staehling: (Marquette University, Physical Therapy) Track and Field 9-12 - 1st Team All Conference 4x400 Relay, Soccer 11-12, Homecoming Court

Stephen Stirling: (University of Wisconsin-Madison, Physics and Chemistry) Academic High Honors, Honor Band, German Band

Thomas Theisen: (University of Wisconsin-Madi-son, Physical Therapy) FBLA, Soccer 9-12, Homecoming Court

Anna Travis: (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Entrepreneurial Management) Cross Country 11-12, Student Council 11-12, Soccer 9-11

Pania Vang: (Lakeshore Technical College, Pharmacy) E.R.A.S.E., Project Angel Hugs

Barbara Xiong: (Mount Mary University, Interior Design) E.R.A.S.E. Homecoming Representative, Band 9-12, Key Club 9-12

New members

Seniors: Jessica Falk, Mary Claire Nicholson, Daniel Schwartz, Vivien TenHaken.

Juniors: Mary Albert, Rachel Anderson, Sheila Anzures, Kathryn Aukerman, James Balistreri, Cara Bardon, Bradley Bermke, Michael Birenbaum, John Boeckmann, Ericka Bohrmueller, Michael Bolland, Andrew Buss, Zackary Cain, Alexander Calteux, Emily Carbaugh, Maggie Chandler, Shauna Clemens, Karley Dochterman, Shane Flaig, Paul Francis, Zachary Gambrell, Anna Gentine, Jonathon Gideon, Brady Grapentine, Keith Grennier, Delaney Haese, Cameron Hauser, Amy Holec, Lucas Johnson, Cole Karczewski, Julie Klein, Jonell Klopf, Makayla Klumpyan, Brooke Koehn, Alexander Krueger, Carter Krzyzaniak, Autumn LaBoy, Jaryd Larson, Patrick Lemkuil, Daniel Levan, Tiara Liebe, Hannah Mauk, Ian McKinch, Emily Meinnert, Autumn Mertes, Rachel Miller, Edward Niedzialkowski, Julia Novotny, Izack Ohman, Matthew Olig, Sarah Paese, Abby Payne, Victoria Payne, Nicole Phelan, Anton Pohl, Logan Rauch, Erica Schall, Madlyn Schmitt, Kylie Schmitz, Kristen Schroeder, Connor Schultz, Jennifer Schwartz, Drew Schweiger, Evan Sebranek, Rachel Shultis, Amanda Smith, Jacqueline Snow, Kate Sommerfeld, Erika Stauss, Kathleen Stokdyk, Madeleine Strutz, Elizabeth Struve, Nicholas Stucke, Elise Suttner, Brent Thiel, Stephanie Thiel, Stuart Thiel, Carley Thompson, Sarah Tournour, Katelyn Trakel, Vanesa Urner, Alexandria Van Ells, Dena Watson, Tyler Willeford, Tessa Woelfel


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505