Born to the breed

Exhibitors collect honors, prep for fairs at County All-Breed Show
by Verla Peichl Review Correspondent


2013 Sheboygan County Fairest of the Fair Jenny Kuffel (right) poses with Jess Mullikin and her cow Pearl during the recent Sheboygan County All-Breed Show held at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds in Plymouth. — Review photo by Verla Peichl 2013 Sheboygan County Fairest of the Fair Jenny Kuffel (right) poses with Jess Mullikin and her cow Pearl during the recent Sheboygan County All-Breed Show held at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds in Plymouth. — Review photo by Verla Peichl The 61st Annual All-Breed Show was recently held at the Sheboygan County Fair Park. This event is sponsored by the Sheboygan County 4-H Dairy Project and was judged by Angie Ulness, Valders and she was assisted by Jim Heinen.

The purpose of the event is to help ready the animals and the exhibitors for the upcoming fairs. The judge provides information to help them improve or better themselves for the show rings ahead.

Ulness noted the animals size, quality and was especially interested in their feet and legs and how the animal walked.

Ulness also gave close attention to the animals rump structure and if they had enough sized and scale for their age. Feet, legs, udders and animal stance is a particular area of interest to most judges.

Ribbons were presented to the exhibitors by Fairest of the Fair, Jenny Kuffel.

Class No. 1- Holstein Spring
Heifer Calf-born March 1
through May 31, 2014.
1. Dakota Kreisa
2. Ben Widder
3. Brady Bleck
4. Carson Anhalt
5. Olivia Bramstedt
6. Allison Limberg
Class No. 1a- Color Breed
Spring Heifer Calf-born March
2 through May31, 2014
1.Holly Oberreich
2.Derick Wilterdink
Class No. 2- Holstein Winter
Heifer Calf- born Dec. 1, 2013
through Feb. 28, 2014.
1. Cole Booth
2. Jess Mullikin
3. Austin Henschel
Class No. 2a-Color Breed Winter Heifer Calf- Born Dec. 1,

2013 through Feb. 28, 2014
1. Brady Bleck
Class No.3- Holstein Fall Heifer
Calf- Born Sept. 1 through Nov.
30, 2013.
1.Elise Bleck
2.Tyler Meinnert
3. Ava Booth
4. Madeyln Koenig
5. Michelle Meinnert
Class No. 3a- Color Breed
Fall Heifer Calf- Born Sept. 1
through Nov. 30, 2013.
1.Savannah Ridge
2. Holly Oberreich
3. Elise Bleck
Class No.4- Holstein Summer
Yearling Heifer- Born June 1
through Aug. 31, 2013.
1.Savannah Ridge
2.Derek Gabsch
3.Ava Booth
4.Jess Mullikin
Class No.4a-Color Breed Summer Yearling Heifer-Born June
1 through Aug. 31, 2013.
1.Ashley Oberreich
2.Jared VanderWeele
Class No.5-Holstein Spring
Yearling Heifer-Born March 1
through May 31, 2013.
1.Austin Henschel
2.Brooke Reichert
3.Taylor Klein
4.Tyler Bramstedt
5.Hannah Borchardt
Class No.5a-Color Breed Spring
Yearling Heifer-Born March 1
through May 31, 2013.
1.David Foerster
Class No.6-Holstein Winter
Yearling Heifer-Born Dec. 1
through Feb. 28, 2013.
1.Cole Booth
2.Jacob Ulezelski
Class No.6a-Color Breed Winter
Yearling Heifer-Dec. 1, 2012
through Feb. 28, 2013.
1.David Foerster
Class No.7-Holstein Fall Yearling Heifer-Born Sept. 1, 2012
through Nov. 30, 2012.

1.Jacob Ulezelski
2.Nicholas Koenig
3.Shaun Jens
Class No.9- Holstein Senior Two
Year Old Cow-Born Sept. 2,2011
through Feb. 28, 2012 (Must
freshen before state fair)
1. Sarah Henschel
Class No.10-Holstein Junior
Three Year Old Cow-Born
March 1,2011 through Aug.
31,2011 (Must freshen before
state fair)
1.Derek Gabasch
2. Sarah Henschel
Class No.12 Holstein Four Year
Old Cow in Milk-Born Sept.
1,2009 through Aug. 31, 2010
(Must freshen before state fair)
1.Alex Huibregtse
Class No.13-Holstein Five Year
Old Older Cow in Milk-Born
prior to Sept. 1,2009
1.Sarah Henschel
Holstein Jr. Champion
Savannah Ridge (Summer
Yearling)
Holstein Jr. Reserve Champion
Elise Bleck (Fall Calf)
Color Breed Jr. Champion
Ashely Oberreich
Color Breed Jr. Reserve Champion
Brady Bleck
Overall Jr. Champion
Savannah Ridge
Overall Reserve Jr. Champion
Elise Bleck
Holstein Senior Champion/
Overall Senior Champion/All
-Breed Show Grand Champion
Sarah Henschel (Senior 2)
Holstein Senior Reserve
Champ/Overall Sr Resr Chap/
All-Breeds Show Reserve
Grand Champ
Derek Gabsch (Jr 3)
Senior Showmanship Winner
Michelle Meinnert
Junior Showmanship Winner
Cole Booth
Beginner Showmanship Winner
Ava Booth


Most recent cover pages:













Poll
POLL: Do you think Elkhart Lake made the right decision in not allowing Strawberry the pot-bellied pig?:

Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505