Falcons take aim for success

Potent Falls wrestling squad sets high goals on the mat
by Steve Ottman
Falls News Correspondent


THE CAPTAINS FOR THE 2014-15 Sheboygan Falls High School wrestling team are juniors (bottom row, left to right) Sean Mattek, Ryan McGinnis; (top row) Josh Becker, Brady Koller, Max Post. - Falls News photo by Steve Ottman THE CAPTAINS FOR THE 2014-15 Sheboygan Falls High School wrestling team are juniors (bottom row, left to right) Sean Mattek, Ryan McGinnis; (top row) Josh Becker, Brady Koller, Max Post. - Falls News photo by Steve Ottman The 2014 Sheboygan Falls High School wrestling team is armed for more success this season as the program shoots to get stronger with a large returning squad.

Last season Falls finished second in the Eastern Wisconsin Conference at 6-1 (12-5 overall).

The Falcons finished fourth at the Raider Invitational, won their regional and sent a program record 11 wrestlers to sectional competition a year ago.

Five wrestlers qualified for the 2014 WIAA Division 2 Individual State Tournament with senior Mitchell Lambrecht claiming a silver medal with a runner-up showing at state.

Fourth-year SFHS head coach Brad Knecht is excited about what the future holds for the Falcons wrestling program.

“We lost a solid core of seniors, however, we have a great group of juniors and influx of freshman that will compete for many postseason honors,” said Knecht. “We are building a team to compete for team state.”

The last time the Falcons competed at the WIAA Division 2 State Team Tournament was 2007.

Seven seniors will be missed from last year’s team, including state qualifiers Mitchell Lambrecht (second place), four-time state qualifier Alex Fitzgerald, Eric Klemme and Jake Becker.

Falls returns a large group of juniors and sophomores that qualified for sectionals last year.

Junior Brady Koller (31-14) is back to lead the way as a returning state qualifier.

Other top returning wrestlers for Falls include Josh Becker (25- 11), Ryan McGinnis (22-12), Sean Mattek (22-11), Dustin Setzer (27-13), Jacob Lorenz (12-19) and sophomore Anthony Xiong (15- 16).

Juniors Max Post, Jackson Bayer and sophomores Cody Struebing, Brandon Hill, Damian Hogue, Hayley Miller, Alex Rodriguez and Isaiah Richards are also set to return for the Falcons.

Among the newcomers that could compete for varsity spots are sophomore Traye Theobald and freshmen Jordan Mielke, Shaun Jens, Yuepheng Xiong, Kaleb Ison, Joey Haag, Drew Willfahrt, Jarrod Love and Parker Schamberek.

Knecht stated that this year’s Falcons have a lot of talent. However, he noted that achieving success on the mat won’t be easy.

“We have a strong junior class without any senior leadership,” Knecht remarked. “These juniors have experienced a lot of success and will be around for another year.”

Knecht feels that Two Rivers remains as the team to beat in the EWC.

“I feel this is the year we can compete with TR,” Knecht commented. “These kids have set a lot of high goals, including going far into the postseason.”

Assisting Knecht this season will be Dan Akright and Jim Rodriguez.

SCHEDULE
Dec. 4 - New Holstein
Dec. 6 - at Luxemburg-Casco
Dec. 11 - at Plymouth
Dec. 13 - Sheboygan Falls Invite
Dec. 16 - Kiel
Dec. 20 - at Fond Du Lac Invite
Jan. 2 - at Kaukauna Invite
Jan. 8 - at Kewaskum
Jan. 10 - at Plymouth Invite
Jan. 13 - Campbellsport
Jan. 22 - Two Rivers
Jan. 24 - Sheboygan North Invite
Jan. 29 - at Waupun
Feb. 7 - EWC Meet at Waupun
Feb. 14 - Regional at Sheboygan
Falls


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505




Harvest Festival