Cedar Grove pre-schoolers win Gingerbread competition

The Kohler Foundation has announced the winners of the 18th annual Gingerbread Festival competition.

The overall highest vote-getter was Cedar Grove-Belgium Preschool under the direction of the AM and PM Preschool teacher Nan Hokanson. The children created a “Castle in the Clouds”.

From Thanksgiving until New Year’s Eve, 46 gingerbread creations of all sizes and shapes were displayed at the Waelderhaus in Kohler, and more than 7,500 visitors voted for their favorite designs.

Among the other creative entries were Super Mario Land, The City is Safe for Christmas, Game Night in Gumdrop Land, Elsa’s Ice Tower, Peppermint Hotel, Winter Candy Land, notable Wisconsin sports stadiums, and several adorable winter cabins. Prizes, based on tallied votes, were awarded in six categories.

The first-place winners in each category were awarded $500. They include:

• Pre-school: Cedar Grove- Belgium Elementary (Mrs. Hokanson’s AM/PM classes) “Castle in the Clouds”

• Grades K-2: Kohler Elementary (Mrs. Roeber’s 2nd/3rd grade class) “Christmas at the Wonka Candy Factory”

• Grades 3-5: Kohler Elementary (Mrs. LaDuke’s 4th grade class) “ Miller Park – Home of the Milwaukee Brewers”

• Grades 6-8: St. John Lutheran (Jodi Lindsey) “The Cosy Cabin”

• Grades 9-12: Cedar Grove Belgium High School (Mrs. Dreher’s Home Economics class) Lambeau Field – Vikings v. Packers “The Rivalry”

• Community Groups: Lake Country Academy (Mrs. Remington’s Girl Scout Troop #8643) “Wonderful Wizard of Oz”

Second-place winners earned a $250 cash prize. They include:

• Pre-school: Montessori Children’s House (Krista Krause) “Tree House”

• Grades K-2: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School (Emily Melin) “O Little Town of Bethlehem”

• Grades 3-5: Oostburg Elementary (Katiri Helmeid – Art Teacher) “Frozen”

• Grades 6-8: St. John the Baptist (Mrs. Friend’s 7th Grade Math Class) “Sugar Beach”

• Grades 9-12: Sheboygan Falls High School (Vickie Meyer) “Frosty’s Cottage”

• Community Groups: RCS Empowers (Mary Winscher) “The Music Man”

Third place honorees and recipients of a $100 award were:

• Pre-school: John Michael Kohler Arts Center Pre-school (Keely Phippen) “Light House”

• K-2: Kohler Public School (Mrs. Bley) “Just Kidding Around”

• 3-5: Kohler Elementary (Ann Bartelt) “Retro McDonalds”

• 6-8: Sheboygan Falls Middle School (Mrs. Fiorini’s Enrichment Group) “Fisherman’s Paradise”

• 9-12: Cedar Grove Belgium High School (Mrs. Dreher’s Home Economics Class) “Santa’s Workshop”

• Community Groups: RCS Empowers (Jenika Fettig) “UP”

For more information about the Waelderhaus, upcoming events, and for photos of all the Gingerbread creations in this year’s Festival, visit www.KohlerFoundation.org or find Kohler Foundation on Facebook.


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505