Student art recognized


Mayors Choice: Maggie Staehling - eighth grade - StJohn the Baptist School Title of Piece: Two- Faced Mayors Choice: Maggie Staehling - eighth grade - StJohn the Baptist School Title of Piece: Two- Faced The GFWC Plymouth Woman’s Club announced the winners of the 2014-2015 Helen Farnsworth Mears Memorial Art Contest Thursday at Generations.

First Place Recipients were:

Riverview class A: Carolyn Britt, seventh grade, Lantern Dragon; Michael Troka, eighth Manhole Cover; Abby Palechek, eighth grade, Portrait; Blake Kanzelberger, eighth grade, Fish; Gregory Werner, eighth grade, Charmander; Kyle Knapik eighth grade, Ewok.

St. John the Baptist class B: Jessica Norton, seventh grade, The ColorfuI Rose; Madeline Haucke, seventh grade, Bubbly Boo; Luke Levsen, eighth grade, Cutout Picture; Grace Mooney, seventh grade, Balancing Ballerina (sculpture); Brennan Van Horn, seventh grade, Happy Chef! (sculpture); Charlie Waitkus, eighth grade, Metal Gazelle.


State Senator Choice: Claire Stehlow seventh grade - StJohn the Baptist School Title of Piece: Thinking of Bacon State Senator Choice: Claire Stehlow seventh grade - StJohn the Baptist School Title of Piece: Thinking of Bacon Honorable Mention

Riverview class A: Azure Maki, seventh grade, Dream Homel; Isabelle Kastelic, seventh grade, Manhole Cover; Ana Hyer, seventh grade, Edward Elric.

StJohn the Baptist Class B:

Katelyn Heun, seventh grade, No Honey; Claire Stehlow seventh grade, Thinking of Bacon; Ben Schieh, eighth grade, Gator; Ava Schilder, seventh grade, Spanish Dancer; Louis P. Gentine III, eighth grade, The Face of Africa; Cecelia Huhn, eighth grade, Lion Face Mask; Caitlin Kruschke, eighth grade, Yak Mask; Ben Meyer, eighth grade, Ham Bone.


State Representative Choice: Carolyn Britt seventh grade - Riverview Middle School Title of Piece: Lantern Dragon 
Review photos byEmmitt B. Feldner State Representative Choice: Carolyn Britt seventh grade - Riverview Middle School Title of Piece: Lantern Dragon Review photos byEmmitt B. Feldner St John Lutheran Class B: Laurelyn Pritzlaff, eighth grade, Birch Trees; Madisyn Weigert, eighth grade, Fall; Luke Schultz, eighth grade, Shark; Stefann Allman, eighth grade, Cardinal; Max Leonhard, seventh grade, Repeating Wonder.


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505