Falcons land five players on All-EWC

by Steve Ottman Falls News Correspondent


Sheboygan Falls Falcons named to the All-Eastern Wisconsin Conference baseball team were (left to right) Ryan Schmitt, second team; Joe Van Engen, honorable mention; John VanderPloeg, first team; Ross Krist, first team; and Kyle Peterson honorable mention. — Falls News photo by Steve Ottman Sheboygan Falls Falcons named to the All-Eastern Wisconsin Conference baseball team were (left to right) Ryan Schmitt, second team; Joe Van Engen, honorable mention; John VanderPloeg, first team; Ross Krist, first team; and Kyle Peterson honorable mention. — Falls News photo by Steve Ottman The Sheboygan Falls High School baseball team had five players named to the 2015 All-Eastern Wisconsin Conference team.

Falcons sophomore pitcher John VanderPloeg and infielder Ross Krist were selected to the first team. Junior Ryan Schmitt was named to the second team. Junior Kyle Peterson and senior Joe Van Engen were honorable mention.

VanderPloeg was second in the EWC with 73 strikeouts and had an ERA of 2.59 with a EWC record of 4-4.

Krist batted for a .448 average which was second in the EWC.

Schmitt sported a .383 batting average and had a high fielding percentage.

Peterson batted .306 and also led on defensive putouts

Van Engen batted .269 and was a top outfielder on defense.

2015 Eastern Wisconsin Conference baseball team

First team

Pitchers - Jordan Dreikosen, Campbellsport, Sr.; John VanderPloeg, Sheboygan Falls, So.; Catcher - Tyler Willeford, Plymouth, Sr. Infielders - Zac Cain, Plymouth, Sr.; Trent Nickel, Kiel, So.; Josh Burg, New Holstein, Jr.; Zac Gambrell, Plymouth, Sr.; Ross Krist, Sheboygan Falls, So. Outfielders - Billy Lehmann, Kewaskum, Sr.; Jacob Daun, New Holstein, Sr.; Austin Narges, Campbellsport, So.; Sonny Johnson, Campbellsport, So. Utility - Michael Prochnow, Kewaskum, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers - Nick Walsh, Kiel, Jr.; Justin Weber, New Holstein, Jr.; Derek Schweiger, Plymouth, So. Catcher - Dean Schlice, Kewaskum, So. Infielders - Isaiah Fryman, Kewaskum, So.; Campbellsport, So.; Collin Hurtiemes, Campbellsport, Jr.; Devyn Zillmer, Kewaskum, Jr., Andrew Neu, Kewaskum, Fr.; Ryan Schmitt, Sheboygan Falls, Jr. Outfielders - Jon Meyer, Kiel, So.; Brady Halbach, New Holstein, Jr.; Drew Schweiger, Plymouth, Sr.; Jake Steinhardt, Plymouth, So.

Honorable mention

Pitcher - Owen Olson, New Holstein, So.; Catcher - Nolan Beirne, New Holstein, So.; Infielders - Charlie Schnell, New Holstein, So.; Kyle Peterson, Sheboygan Falls, Jr.; Brennen Willert, Two Rivers, Sr.; Nathan Grall, Two Rivers, Jr.; Tanner Woepse, Kiel, Sr. Outfielders - Joe Van Engen, Sheboygan Falls, Sr.; Cole Suprenant, Kewaskum, Fr.


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505