Spring election season underway with local races on tap in county

by Emmitt B. Feldner of The Review staff

The upcoming full election year begins with a long slate of local offices facing voters next April.

The spring general election, set for Tuesday, April 5, will include county, city, village, town and school board positions, along with several judicial elections and the presidential primary.

The last is one of the steps toward the Tuesday, Nov. 8, general election that will include the election of a new president.

Interested candidates for positions up for election in April can circulate nomination papers, which must be returned to the clerk’s office for whatever municipality or school district they are running in by 4 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 5.

If a primary is necessary for any of the races, it will be held Tuesday, Feb. 16.

Among the incumbents on the board are city of Plymouth supervisors Fran Damp and Thomas Wegner, Thomas Epping (who represents the town of Plymouth, village of Cascade and town of Lyndon ward 1), Keith Abler (who represents the villages of Elkhart Lake and Glenbeulah, the towns of Rhine and Russell and ward 1 in the town of Greenbush) and George Marthenze (who represents the village of Howards Grove, ward 1 in the town of Herman and ward 2 in the town of Sheboygan Falls).

In the city of Plymouth, voters will elect a mayor and four members of the City Council. Incumbents are Mayor Donald Pohlman, First District Alderman Greg Hildebrand, Second District Alderman Jim Sedlacek, Third District Alderman James Faller and Fourth District Alderman Shawn Marcom.

In the village of Elkhart Lake, Village Board positions now held by Pam Garton, Steve Kapellen and Lynn Shovan will be on the ballot.

Howards Grove voters will fill three trustee positions now held by James Bilgo, Lee Kunze and Henry Verfuerth.

Incumbents Gene Blindauer and Roger Rortvedt are up for re-election on the Plymouth Town Board.

On the Rhine Town Board, seats now held Todd Purkey and Frank Zimmermann will be on the ballot.

Voters in the Plymouth School District will have three School Board positions to fill – one each for area A (city of Plymouth), area B (outside the city of Plymouth) and area C (all areas of the district).

While candidates for each seat must be residents of the specified areas, voters in the entire district can vote for all three seats.

The area B seat is currently held by Bob Travis and the area C seat by Tim St. Clair, while the area A seat is currently vacant.

Two positions on the Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah School Board will also be on the April election slate. The incumbents are Keith Ruh and Matthew Wagge.

In the Howards Grove School District, School Board seats currently held by Richard Hemb and Kimberly Plass will be filled by the voters.

Voters statewide will elect a justice of the state Supreme Court and county voters will be choosing a judge for the District II Court of Appeals in April.


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505