Track teams cap indoor meet season at UW-Whitewater

by Steve Ottman
Falls News Correspondent

The Sheboygan Falls High School girls and boys track teams competed at the Wisconsin Indoor State Championships at UWWhitewater Saturday, April 9.

“These athletes performed well at a very tough and competitive meet,” said Falcons’ girls coach Linda Goedert. “Our goals were to finish the indoor season this year with persona records and to gain some experience against some of the best competition in the state.”

Both of those objectives were achieved.

Falls freshman Alayna Milne recorded a toss of 31-6.25 inches in the shot put for a personal record and has displayed consistently good performances.

Haven Simonich had a personal record in the 55 dash with a time of 8.37 seconds.

Simonich was also the starter for the 800 relay with Brianna Burg, Taylor Eake and Savana Burg. The team ran its fastest time of the indoor season at 1:58.18.

The Falcons’ 1600 relay team also turned in its best time of the season at 4:36.29 with a team consisting of Kendra Ison, Brianna Kleckner, Erica Lorenz and Burg.

Allison Dorn competed in the pole vault achieving a height of 8-0 and Allison Antonie tossed the shot put 31-6.

“Overall we have a young team and what is exciting is that they have consistently gotten better each week and every meet,” stated Goedert. “This group that competed at TFA finished the indoor season on a positive note and we are looking forward to having the whole team competing in our first outdoor meets this week.”

The Falcons’ boys teams were led by Clark Otte with a third place in the 1600 run in a time of 4:21.44.

“Placing at indoor state was one of Clark’s preseason goals,” said Falcons’ boys coach Chuck Otte. “This was a great way for him to end the indoor season.”

Jacob Long finished in 60th place with a time 7.25 in the 60 dash. Brayden Kuester ran a time of 55.31 in the 400 for 34th place.

The 800 relay team of Tony Bretall, Kaleb Ison, Kuester, Drew Willfahrt finished 34th with a time of 1:43.23.

The 1600 relay team of Nick Bimmel, Ison, Kuester, Clark Otte finished with a time of 3:42.84 for 26th place.

Nathan Garczynski took 25th in the shot put with a toss of 44-8. Brady Koller was 30th with a throw of 43-9.25.


Most recent cover pages:













Poll
POLL: Do you think Elkhart Lake made the right decision in not allowing Strawberry the pot-bellied pig?:

Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505


Edward Jones