2016 SEAS Water Sports boats makes a splash

It was a beautiful day to celebrate our Independence! SEAS (Sailing Education Association of Sheboygan) had a great day hosting SEAS Water Sports with Sprecher Restaurant & Pub as the sponsor and partnering with EOS Surf Shop.

There were eight pre-built boats and 11 drifter kits built this year. The riverfront was lined with people to watch the creative designs paddle to the finish, some making it and some not.

The Drifter Division was a spectacular sight with some innovative designs this year making an astonishing appearance through three races to finish in the finals.

All the award winners this year received certificates and gift cards from Sprecher Restaurant and Pub.

OPEN Division

Best Time: Missile Award

Canoe Style Boat – Sea Scouts Old Glory (crew: Charlie Waituus & Cale Carlson)

Box Style Boat– Badger State Restoration SS Badger (crew: captain Curtis Voight, Ashley Heinen, Jennifer List & Jill Klos)

Best in Show: The Admiral Award (Best exemplifies theme)

Tanks for Serving: Jessica Ambelang captain (crew: Claire Slattery, Adeline Slattery, Thaddeus Slattery & Antonia Slattery)

Best almost sinking: Poseidon Adventure Award – Finished race with boat upside down

SS Marcus: Becky Prestley captain, Marcus Theaters (Crew: Molly Mata, Stephen Nelson & Max Meyers

Most Recycled materials: Blue Bag Award - 70% of boat made from recycled materials

Loose Cannon: Mike Altman captain (crew: Eric Altman, Rachel Altman, Brent Perronne, Russ Munroe & Michelle Walters)

Honorable mentions:

Jerry Kramer Offensive line Award for Best Block with a boat: SS Badger, Badger State Restoration (crew: captain Curtis Voight, Ashley Heinen, Jennifer List & Jill Klos)

Grande Fromage: The SS Cheese Head (Crew: Charlie Kuehnau, Matt Pradarelli & Josh Pradarelli)

DRIFTER DIVISION – boats built on site with a kit

Best Time: Torpedo Award – Horvat & Sons; Benjamin Horvat & Christopher Horvat

Best sinking: Submarine Award – Chance 2 Dance; Susan Alby & Lisa Brotz

Most Innovative Design Award – The Submarine; Cohen Otte, Brett Steenwyk & Griffin Otte

Honorable mention:

Consolation: Super Cow (crew: Nancy Morris, Cal Morris & Jack Morris)


Most recent cover pages:













Poll
POLL: Do you think Elkhart Lake made the right decision in not allowing Strawberry the pot-bellied pig?:

Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505