Falls track teams excel at WIAA Regional Meet

by Steve Ottman
Falls News Correspondent

VALDERS - The Sheboygan Falls High School boys and girls track and field teams each took second place at the WIAA Division 2 Boys and Girls Track and Field Regional Meet hosted by Valders Monday, May 22.

Valders won the boys team title with 139 points and Falls wound up second with 107.75.

In the girls team competition, Kiel won with 153.50 points and Falls took second with 135 points.

The Falls girls team advanced 24 individuals in 12 events to the WIAA Division 2 Sectional Meet at Freedom on Thursday, May 25, while the Falls boys qualified 21 individuals for sectional competition in 11 events.

Alyssa Sommerfeld won the 100 high hurdles with a time of 17.11 and the high jump with a leap of 5-2 for Falls. Sommerfeld also finished first with the 800 relay team of Haven Simonich, Erica Lorenz, Ashley Spatz.

Arissa Scott took first place in the 3200 run with a time of 12:08.3, while Allison Antonie won the shot put with a throw of 107-10.

Other sectional qualifiers were Savana Burg (second, 400 dash, 1:03.47 and second, pole vault, 7-03), Alayna Milne (third, shot put, 33-07), Erica Lorenz (third 100 high hurdles, 18.00), Ali Ross (fourth, long jump, 14-08.50 and fourth, discus, 93-09) and Megan Rammer (fourth, 800 run, 2:36.13).

The 1600 relay team of Brianna Kleckner, Lorenz, Sommerfeld, Burg was second and the 3200 relay team of Kendra Ison, Elizabeth Behling, Rammer, Scott finished third.

“Sommerfeld turned in a great performance, qualifying in four events,” said Falcons’ head coach Linda Goedert. “Scott also helped us in the 4 x 800 relay and won the 3200. Ross, Milne and Rammer are first time qualifiers.

“The team really went after it tonight and it showed with a lot of PRs and I’m very proud of them,” she said.

Clark Otte led the Falls boys team with first-place finishes in the 1600 run and 3200 run with times of 4:25.49 and 9:43.56.

The 400 relay team of Lucas Kaland, Kaleb Ison, Joel Zitzer, JT Petrie took first with a time of 45.16.

Max Kuplic won the pole vault with a jump of 10-06.

Other Falls qualifiers were Nate Garzynski (second, shot put, 46-9.75 and second, discus, 175-04), Brayden Kuester (second, 400 dash, 53.20), Nick Bimmel (third, 300 hurdles, 43.80), Tony Bretall (third, high jump, 5-10) and Kaleb Ison (fourth, pole vault, 8-09).

The 800 relay team of Kaland, Ison, Drew Wilfahrt, Petrie was third and the 1600 relay team of Kuester, Bimmel, Ison and Petrie took second.

“Garczynski set a school record in the discus tonight,” said Falcons’ head boys coach Chuck Otte. “Our sprinters ran real well tonight with their best times in all four relays.”


Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505










Women's Civic Society