Falls Tap division champion again


ASHLEY HELING of Corbin’s Hideout belts a two-run triple against Meyer’s Plumbing in the semifinals of the PSA Women’s League South Division playoffs Aug. 22. Review photo by Greg Ceilley ASHLEY HELING of Corbin’s Hideout belts a two-run triple against Meyer’s Plumbing in the semifinals of the PSA Women’s League South Division playoffs Aug. 22. Review photo by Greg Ceilley PLYMOUTH – Falls Tap/ Corona successfully defended its Women’s League North Division crown in the recent Plymouth Softball Association playoffs.

Falls Tap edged Walkabout/ Coors Light, 7-6, in the championship game Aug. 22. Falls Tap was the only women’s or men’s team to win playoff and regular-season championships for the second straight season.

The playoffs in the men’s and women’s leagues at the Quit Qui Oc Athletic Complex concluded Aug. 28. The seeds for the playoffs were determined by the teams’ regular season finishes.

Also winning regularseason and playoff titles in women’s play was Corbin’s Hideout which routed Amore in the finals, 31-12.

Four men’s teams captured regular-season and playoff crowns. They included:

Christel’s Pets/Plymouth Tap/Edward Jones Financial in the American League North Division; Plymouth Glass, American South; Antonio’s, Continental South; and Time and A Half, Continental West.

PLAYOFF RESULTS

MEN’S AMERICAN LEAGUE
North Division
First round: Cain’s Auctions 11,
Liermann Construction 6.
Second round: Hanson/American
Family def. Pleasant View Realty;
Pioneer Construction 12, Cain’s Auctions 8.
Semifinals: Christel’s Pets/Plymouth Tap/Edward Jones Financial
def. Hanson; Pioneer 10, Legend
Larry’s/Grinders 6.
Finals: Christel’s 21, Pioneer 7.
South Division
First round: Antonio’s 17, Dino’s
Pizza & Subs 16.
Second round: Spring Pools & Spas
16, Avenue Real Estate 6; Osthelder/
ATS/NUC 21, Antonio’s 6.
Semifinals: Plymouth Glass 13,
Spring Pools 3; Back 40 Bar & Grill
def. Osthelder.
Finals: Plymouth Glass 16, Back 40
Bar 15.
MEN’S CONTINENTAL LEAGUE
North Division
First round: Gravel Pit Sports Bar &
Grill 9, Re/MAx Realty Plus 7; Cow
Tippers 15, Swovy’s/Highlife/Mac

Tools 2.
Semifinals: Gravel Pit 20, AIM
Group Insurance 1; Cow Tippers 10,
B&B Motorsports 5.
Finals: Gravel Pit 21, Cow Tippers
11.
South Division
First round: Dick’s Law 15, Odyssey
Fun Center 4; PJ Campbell’s at The
Depot 14, Neumann’/Feldmann’s/
Laack’s 4.
Semifinals: Antonio’s 20, Dick’s Law
10; Cozy Bar 12, Campbell’s 10.
Finals: Antonio’s 22, Cozy Bar 9.
East Division
First round: Sargento Foods 26,
Bank First National 25; Brown Bottle
1 9, Brown Bottle 2 8.
Semifinals: Eli’s Roadhouse
16, Sargento 1; Lakehouse/Miller
Highlifers 10; Brown Bottle 1 7.
Finals: Lakehouse 17, Eli’s 7.
West Division
First round: City Club 13, Klips &
Tips/Classic Turner Hall 6; Video
Center 17, Elenco/Carbide Tools 6.
Semifinals: Time and A Half 9, City
Club 6; Video 17, Rhine Auto 5.
Finals: Time and A Half 34, Video
33.

WOMEN’S LEAGUE
North Division
First round: Gravel Pit Sports Bar
8, Chiro Health/Chiropractic Care
Center 7; Walkabout/Coors Light 1
3, Rhine Auto/City Club/Eisentraut
Ag 12.
Semifinals: Falls Tap/Corona 7,
Gravel Pit 0 (forfeit); Walkabout 7,
Brown Bottle/Korff Plumbing/Kohler
Credit Union 6.
Finals: Falls Tap 7, Walkabout 6.
East Division
First round: Van Horn Chevy 12,
Sipp’s Bar-N-Grill 10; Engelwood
Signs/MM Servuce/Just 4 Fun DJ/
Edgewood Pools & Spas 19, BMG
Design 3.
Semifinals: Van Horn 14, A & A
Roofing 13; Engelwood 17, Racer’s
Hall 15.
Finals: Engelwood 11, Van Horn 7.
South Division
First round: Meyer’s Plumbing 12,
Video Center 6; Fudgienuckles 15,
Brittany’s School of Dance 5.
Semifinals: Corbin’s Hideout 15,
Meyer’s 5; Amore 12, Fudgienuckles
11.
Finals: Corbin’s 31, Amore 12.


Most recent cover pages:













Poll
POLL: Do you think Elkhart Lake made the right decision in not allowing Strawberry the pot-bellied pig?:

Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505


Harvest Festival