Track squads take EWC triangular

by Steve Ottman Falls News Correspondent

The Sheboygan Falls Falcons boys and girls track and field teams earned top showings in an Eastern Wisconsin Conference triangular meet against Two Rivers and Campbellsport Tuesday, May 4, at Zell Field in Sheboygan Falls.

The Falls boys unit had six first-place finishes in the 400 dash, 800 run, 1600 run, 110 hurdles, 400 relay and long jump.

The girls team finished first in eight events, including the 100 dash, 200 dash, 3200 run, 100 hurdles, 400 and 800 relays, long jump and shot put.

“I thought we did a very good job overall,” said Falcons coach Linda Goedert.

TRACK AND FIELD


Eastern Wisconsin Conference
Triangular in Sheboygan Falls
Tuesday, May 4
Boys team scores: Sheboygan Falls 100, Two Rivers 52, Campbellsport 30.
Falcon boys individual results
100 dash - 3. Jeremy Lee 12.8, 4. Peter Heinen 12.95.
200 dash - 2. Alex Grabowski 24.9, 3. Andy Ansay 25.2.
400 dash - 1. Grabowski 53.5, 2. Matt Hasler 54.6
800 run - 1. Hasler 2:09.4.
1600 run - 1. Lucas LaCrosse 4:54.4, 3. Craig Manning 5:26.22.
110 hurdles - 1. Nate Bramstaedt 18.09, 4. Greg Schielke 20.03.
300 hurdles - 4. Schielke 53.6.
400 relay - 1. Jason Fenner, Bramstaedt, Heinen, Ansay 46.8.
800 relay - Fenner, Heinen, Sean Mc Kinster, Bramstaedt 1:38.09.
Pole vault - 4. Nick Owens, Fenner 9-0.
Long jump - 4. Ansay 16-10.
Triple jump - 1. Grabowski 37-00, 2. Lee 36-00.
Discus - 4. Clarke Moberg 118-05.
Girls team scores: Sheboygan Falls 80, Two Rivers 74, Campbellsport 24.
100 dash - 1. Brooke Buehler 14.0,
Falcon boys individual results
3. Mikayla Audino 14.58.
200 dash - 1. Lizzy Graumann 28.90, 4. Marisa Kleckner 30.60.
400 dash - 2. M. Kleckner 1:09.
800 run - 3. Steph Kleckner 2:44.
1600 run - 3. S. Kleckner 5:55.
3200 run - 1. Nicole Bartel 13:08, 4. Kayla Drossel 14:34.
100 hurdles - 1. Katie Wychesit 18.20, 2. Diana Dorn 20.66.
300 hurdles - 3. Wychesit 56.80, 4. Mac Kenzie Bennin 57.30.
400 relay - 1. Buehler, Audino, Sara martin, Olivia Warpinski 53.80.
800 relay - 1. Graumann, Abby Grossen, Martin, Warpinski 1:55.7.
1600 relay - 2. Bennin, M. Kleckner, Grossen, Warpinski 4:30.2.
High jump - 2. Mia Albermann 4-08, 3. Jamie Kelling 4-08.
Pole vault - 2. Katie Ryan 7-0, 3. Dorn 7-0.
Long jump - 1. Buehler 16-4.05, 2. Martin 14-0.
Triple jump - 3. Grossen 28-05.5, 4. Albermann 27.06.
Shot put - 1. Amanda Milne 31-11.75 4. April Turner 28-11.5.
___Di_sc_u_s_ - _2._ W__ar_pi_n_sk_i _90_-0_5_. ____

Most recent cover pages:














Copyright 2009-2018 The Plymouth Review, All Rights Reserved

Contact Information

113 E. Mill St., Plymouth WI 53073
Local: 920-893-6411 Toll Free: 1-877-467-6591
Fax: 920-893-5505


Wilderness Journal









Window World